Teams

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click here to view a partial list of our team members lectures and publications.

AERA Team Members By Year: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Our 2017 Team

PRESIDENT
Dr. Mark Lehner

SENIOR STAFF
Dr. Richard Redding, Chief Research Officer, Archaeozoologist
Dr. Mohsen Kamel, Field Director, Executive Director of AERA-Egypt
Dr. Wilma Wetterstrom, Art and Science Editor, Publications
Safinaz Ouri, Grants & Financial Manager
Alexandra Witsell, Managing Editor, Publications, Clay Sealings Specialist

PUBLICATIONS
Dr. Mark Lehner, Executive Editor
Alexandra Witsell, Managing Editor
Dr. Wilma Wetterstrom, Art and Science Editor

BOSTON OFFICE
Megan Flowers, Business Manager

GIS
Rebekah Miracle, GIS Director

GIZA SUPPORT STAFF
Mohamed Said, Giza IT Manager
Mohammed Farouk, Accountant
Manami Yahata, Archivist
Sayed Salah Abd el-Hakim, House Manager
Amir Abdel Hamid, Cairo Project Manager

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE TEAM
Dr. Claire Malleson, Director of Archaeological Science, Lab Manager, Archaeobotanist
Alexandra Witsell, Clay Sealings Specialist
Manami Yahata, Roofing Materials Specialist, Archivist,
Sarah Hitchens, Weaving Tool Specialist, Lab Support Staff Member
Mahmoud el-Shafey,* Ceramicist
Aisha Mohamed Montaser Ahmed,* Ceramicist
Samar Mahmoud,* Lithics Specialist
Essam Ahmed,† Archaeobotany Trainee
Mohammed Hassan, Lab Support Staff
Abdel Latif, Lab Support Staff

Sphinx Archive Project

Dr. Mark Lehner, Project Director
Megan Flowers, Archivist
Rebekah Miracle, GIS Director
Stephen Dilks, Assistant

Memphis Site and Community Development Project (MSCD)

Dr. Mark Lehner, Project Director
Freya Sadarangani, Co-Field Director
Dr. Mohsen Kamel, Co-Field Director
Dr. Sara Perry, Heritage Specialist
Dr. Richard Redding, Conservation Coordinator
Safinaz Ouri, Grants & Financial Manager
Rebekah Miracle, GIS Director
Manami Yahata, Archivist
Lamia El Hadidy, Conservator
Dr. David G. Jeffreys (Survey of Memphis, Egypt Exploration Society, Director), Senior Egyptologist and Archaeologist
Dan Jones, Senior Archaeologist
Dr. Aude Gräzer-Ohara, Archaeologis
Reham Mahmoud Zaky El Sayed,* Field School Supervisor &Translator
Amel Nasr Mohammed Ewieda,* Photographer
Ian Kilpatrick, Graphic Designer
Andrew Henderson-Schwartz, Research Coordinator
Katrina Gargett, Heritage Assistant
Zoe Critchley, Heritage Assistant
Zack Goodall, Heritage Assistant
Katie Hausch, Heritage Assistant
Olivia Sharrad, Heritage Assistant
Azmy Taha Mohamed Seif Salama,* Field School Supervisor
Shaimaa Magdi Eid,* Field School Supervisor,
Mohammed Abd el-Basset,* Surveyor
Amr Zakaria Mohamed,* Surveyor
Mohamed Eied el-Saidy,* Field School Supervisor
Mahmoud el-Shafey,* Field School Supervisor
Samar Mahmoud Mohamed,* Field School Supervisor
Sara Saber,* Senior Supervisor
Rana Abu Odeh,* Translator
Sayed Salah Abd el-Hakim, Foreman

*Inspector with the Egyptian Ministry of Antiquities