2003 Giza Plateau Mapping Team

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

 

Our 2003 Study Season

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Abd al-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abd al-Hamid, Amir Project manager
Baker, Fiona Archaeologist
Bruning, Lauren Archaeologist
Durning, Stephanie Archivist and data entry
Gerisch, Rainer Charcoal specialist
Hebron, Caroline Archaeological illustrator
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist
Karlsson, Johnny Osteoarchaeologist, illustrator
Murray, Dr. Mary Anne Archaeobotanist
Nolan, John Epigrapher, sealings specialist
Redding, Dr. Richard Faunal specialist
Sharman, Paul Archaeologist
Swan, David Draftsman
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, surveyor
Tonner, Tobias Data base development
Werschkun, Cordula Lithics specialist, storeroom mgr
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist

Our 2003 Geophysical Pilot Season

AERA
Lehner, Mark Project Director
Abd al-Hamid, Amir Project manager
Dash, Glen Geophysical surveyor
Murray, Dr. Mary Anne Assistant Director
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, surveyor
Tonner, Tobias Archaeologist, surveyor
Tremaine & Associates
Lopez, John Project manager
Armstrong, Dr. Mark Geophysicist
Lajoie, Dr. Ken Geologist
Sorenson, Dr. Rod Engineer
DeArmond, Sharon GIS specialist
Trumbly, Maggie Project coordinator, EM technician
Yonemura, Randy Assistant engineer
Birmingham University
Barrett, Glynn
Evans, Tim
Hancox, Emma
Kincey, Mark
Waters, Meg
Wilkes, Steve

Our 2003 Study SeasonArabic abstract

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Abd al-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abd al-Hamid, Amir Project manager
Baker, Fiona Archaeologist
Bruning, Lauren Archaeologist
Durning, Stephanie Archivist and data entry
Gerisch, Rainer Charcoal specialist
Hebron, Caroline Archaeological illustrator
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist
Karlsson, Johnny Osteoarchaeologist, illustrator
Murray, Dr. Mary Anne Archaeobotanist
Nolan, John Epigrapher, sealings specialist
Redding, Dr. Richard Faunal specialist
Sharman, Paul Archaeologist
Swan, David Draftsman
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, surveyor
Tonner, Tobias Data base development
Werschkun, Cordula Lithics specialist, storeroom mgr
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist

Our 2003 Geophysical Pilot Season

AERA
Lehner, Mark Project Director
Abd al-Hamid, Amir Project manager
Dash, Glen Geophysical surveyor
Murray, Dr. Mary Anne Assistant Director
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, surveyor
Tonner, Tobias Archaeologist, surveyor
Tremaine & Associates
Lopez, John Project manager
Armstrong, Dr. Mark Geophysicist
Lajoie, Dr. Ken Geologist
Sorenson, Dr. Rod Engineer
DeArmond, Sharon GIS specialist
Trumbly, Maggie Project coordinator, EM technician
Yonemura, Randy Assistant engineer
Birmingham University
Barrett, Glynn
Evans, Tim
Hancox, Emma
Kincey, Mark
Waters, Meg
Wilkes, Steve