2004 Giza Plateau Mapping Project Team

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

 

Our 2004 Team

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Abd el-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abd al-Aziz, Mohammed Archaeologist
Abd al-Hamid, Amir Project manager
Björk, Tove Osteoarchaeologist
Brand, Meridith Objects analyst
Bruning, Lauren Archaeologist
Calmettes, Marie-Astrid Objects analyst
el Selhdar, Ali Archaeologist, trainee
el-Dorri, Menna Assistant Archaeobotanist
Evans, Tim Archaeologist, surveyor
Foster, Ann Archaeologist
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal specialist
Gessell, Justine Archaeologist
Hancox, Emma Archaeologist
Hansen, Nicole Archivist and data entry
Hassan Abdallah, Amira Archaeologist
Hassan, Amira Archaeologist
Holst-Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist, team leader
Hosni Attia, Heba Archaeologist
Hounsell, Dan D. U. Archaeologist
Houssein, Fatima Archaeologist, trainee
Hunt, Brian V. Archaeologist, trainee
Huser, Astrid Archaeologist
Johnson, Ed Conservator
Karlsson, Johhny Archaeologist, draftsman
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, photographer
Kelany, Adel Archaeologist
Kincey, Mark E. Archaeologist
Mahmoud, Hanan Archaeologist
Milward-Jones, Angela Archaeologist
Mohamed, Hasan Archaeologist
Mohammed, Shiama Archaeologist
Murray, Mary Anne Archaeobotanist
Nolan, John Epigripher, sealings, AD
Papazian, Hratch Archaeologist, sealings
Redding, Richard Faunal specialist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist
Said, Hala Archaeologist
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, Asst FD
Taylor, James Archaeologist
Tonner, Tobias Archaeologist, database
Trampier, Joshua Archaeologist, sealings
Witsell, Ali Archaeologist, sealings
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist, storeroom manager

Our 2004 TeamArabic abstract

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Abd el-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abd al-Aziz, Mohammed Archaeologist
Abd al-Hamid, Amir Project manager
Björk, Tove Osteoarchaeologist
Brand, Meridith Objects analyst
Bruning, Lauren Archaeologist
Calmettes, Marie-Astrid Objects analyst
el Selhdar, Ali Archaeologist, trainee
el-Dorri, Menna Assistant Archaeobotanist
Evans, Tim Archaeologist, surveyor
Foster, Ann Archaeologist
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal specialist
Gessell, Justine Archaeologist
Hancox, Emma Archaeologist
Hansen, Nicole Archivist and data entry
Hassan Abdallah, Amira Archaeologist
Hassan, Amira Archaeologist
Holst-Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist, team leader
Hosni Attia, Heba Archaeologist
Hounsell, Dan D. U. Archaeologist
Houssein, Fatima Archaeologist, trainee
Hunt, Brian V. Archaeologist, trainee
Huser, Astrid Archaeologist
Johnson, Ed Conservator
Karlsson, Johhny Archaeologist, draftsman
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, photographer
Kelany, Adel Archaeologist
Kincey, Mark E. Archaeologist
Mahmoud, Hanan Archaeologist
Milward-Jones, Angela Archaeologist
Mohamed, Hasan Archaeologist
Mohammed, Shiama Archaeologist
Murray, Mary Anne Archaeobotanist
Nolan, John Epigripher, sealings, AD
Papazian, Hratch Archaeologist, sealings
Redding, Richard Faunal specialist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist
Said, Hala Archaeologist
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, Asst FD
Taylor, James Archaeologist
Tonner, Tobias Archaeologist, database
Trampier, Joshua Archaeologist, sealings
Witsell, Ali Archaeologist, sealings
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist, storeroom manager