2005 Giza Plateau Mapping Project Team

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

 

Our 2005 Team

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Abdel Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abdel Hamid, Amir Project manager
Aydinoglugil, Banu Archaeologist
Bandy, Kathryn Archaeologist
Björk, Tove Osteoarchaeologist
Brown, Farrah GIS specialist
Bruning, Lauren Archaeologist, area supervisor
Calmettes, Marie-Astrid Object registrar
Collet, Pieter Draftsman, surveyor
Digby, Jonathan Assistant Archaeobotanist
Durning, Stephanie Archivist and data entry
el-Dorri, Menna Assistant Archaeobotanist
Fairman, Amelia Archaeologist
Fieller, Nick Statistician
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal specialist
Gesell, Justine Archaeologist, area supervisor
Habbot, Katharine Archaeologist
Hanna, Monica GIS technician
Hansen, Nicole Archivist and data entry
Hassan, Anies Archaeologist
Hassett, Brenna Archivist and data entry
Hounsel, Daniel Archaeologist, area supervisor
Hunt, Brian V. GIS evangelist
Huser, Astride Archaeologist
Hussein, Fatma SCA archaeologist
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist, team leader
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, photographer
Lajoie, Ken Geologist
Lehner, Luke GIS technician
Lyzwa, Anetta Ceramics assistant
Mahmoud, Henan SCA archaeologist
Malak, Emmy Object registrar, archivist
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Moussa Farag, Nevine SCA archaeologist
Murray, Mary Anne Archaeobotanist
Nell, Erin Cairo business manager
Nolan, John Epigrapher, sealings specialist
Nyberg, Petter Osteologist
Piquette, Kathryn Archaeologist
Redding, Richard Faunal specialist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist, area supervisor
Schenck, Will Archaeological illustrator
Stevens, Tim Archaeologist, area supervisor
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, object registrar, AFD
Taylor, James Archaeologist, area supervisor
Tonner, Tobias Database manager
Watson, Derek Archaeologist, area supervisor
Wendrich, Willeke Cordage specialist
Westlin, Tom Osteoarchaeologist
Witsell, Ali Archaeologist, sealings assistant
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist, storeroom manager

Our 2005 TeamArabic abstract

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Abdel Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abdel Hamid, Amir Project manager
Aydinoglugil, Banu Archaeologist
Bandy, Kathryn Archaeologist
Björk, Tove Osteoarchaeologist
Brown, Farrah GIS specialist
Bruning, Lauren Archaeologist, area supervisor
Calmettes, Marie-Astrid Object registrar
Collet, Pieter Draftsman, surveyor
Digby, Jonathan Assistant Archaeobotanist
Durning, Stephanie Archivist and data entry
el-Dorri, Menna Assistant Archaeobotanist
Fairman, Amelia Archaeologist
Fieller, Nick Statistician
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal specialist
Gesell, Justine Archaeologist, area supervisor
Habbot, Katharine Archaeologist
Hanna, Monica GIS technician
Hansen, Nicole Archivist and data entry
Hassan, Anies Archaeologist
Hassett, Brenna Archivist and data entry
Hounsel, Daniel Archaeologist, area supervisor
Hunt, Brian V. GIS evangelist
Huser, Astride Archaeologist
Hussein, Fatma SCA archaeologist
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist, team leader
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, photographer
Lajoie, Ken Geologist
Lehner, Luke GIS technician
Lyzwa, Anetta Ceramics assistant
Mahmoud, Henan SCA archaeologist
Malak, Emmy Object registrar, archivist
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Moussa Farag, Nevine SCA archaeologist
Murray, Mary Anne Archaeobotanist
Nell, Erin Cairo business manager
Nolan, John Epigrapher, sealings specialist
Nyberg, Petter Osteologist
Piquette, Kathryn Archaeologist
Redding, Richard Faunal specialist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist, area supervisor
Schenck, Will Archaeological illustrator
Stevens, Tim Archaeologist, area supervisor
Tavares, Ana Archaeologist, object registrar, AFD
Taylor, James Archaeologist, area supervisor
Tonner, Tobias Database manager
Watson, Derek Archaeologist, area supervisor
Wendrich, Willeke Cordage specialist
Westlin, Tom Osteoarchaeologist
Witsell, Ali Archaeologist, sealings assistant
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist, storeroom manager