2006/2007 Giza & Luxor Teams

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

 

Our 2006/2007 Team

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Tavares, Ana Joint field director, surveyor
Murray, Mary Anne Dir. of Archaeological Science
Abdel Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abdel Hamid, Amir Project manager
Ahmed, Maha Office assistant
Ali, Ahmed SCA archaeologist
Ali, Ramadan SCA archaeologist
Aydinoglugil, Banu Archaeologist
Björk, Tove Osteoarchaeologist
Brown, Farrah GIS specialist
Bunbury, Judith Geologist
Calmettes, Marie-Astrid Object registrar
Crary, David Geophysical
Dash, Glen Geophysical team leader
Dash, Joan Geophysical
Driaux, Delphine Archaeologist
Fathy, Mohammed SCA archaeologist
Flentye, Laurel Pigment analysis
Flynn, Rian GIS technician
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal specialist
Graham, Angus Archaeologist
Hassan, Anies Archaeologist, area supervisor
Hassan, Nuha SCA arcaheologist
Heindl, Gunter Architect
Hounsel, Daniel Archaeologist, area supervisor
House, Mike Archaeologist
Hunt, Brian V. Development and web
Johnson, Edward Conservator
Jones, Angela Milward Faience project
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist, team leader
Kamei, Hiroyuki Laser scanning specialist, team leader
Kanaya, Ichiro Laser scanning specialist
Kataoka, Nobuaki Laser scanning assistant
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, area supervisor, photographer
Klimaszewska, Edyta Ceramics assistant
Koda, Yukihiro Laser scanning assistant
Lutley, Catherine Geologist
Mahmoud, Henan /td> SCA archaeologist
Malak, Emmy Object registrar
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Mohammed, Huda SCA archaeologist
Morse, Chaz Archaeologist
Nakai, Izumi XDF/XRD specialist, team leader
Nakayama, Taichiro Laser scanning assistant
Nell, Erin Cairo business manager
Nolan, John Epigrapher, sealings specialist
Okamoto, Atsushi Laser scanning assistant
Orzechowska, Mariola Ceramics assistant
Pedersen, Kirsti Osteoarchaeologist
Redding, Richard Zooarchaeologist
Roughley, Mark GIS, archaeological illustrator
Rygh, Mari Archivist and data entry
Ruggles, Clive Archaeo-Astronomer
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist, area supervisor
Schenck, Will Archaeological illustrator
Schorsch, Deborah Pigment analysis
Stevens, Tim Archaeologist, area supervisor, lithics
Tantrakarn, Kriengkamol XDF/XRD assistant
Tashiro, Tetsuya XDF/XRD assistant
Taylor, James Archaeologist, area supervisor
Taylor, Laura GIS technician
Tsukamoto, Toshio Laser scanning specialist, team leader
Watson, Derek Archaeologist, area supervisor
Westlin, Tom Osteoarchaeologist
Wetterstrom, Wilma Publications manager, editor
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist, storeroom manager
Yahata, Manami Archaeologist
Yamahana, Kyoko Faience specialist, XRF specialist
Yeomans, Lisa Archaeologist

Our 2006/2007 TeamArabic abstract

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Field director
Tavares, Ana Joint field director, surveyor
Murray, Mary Anne Dir. of Archaeological Science
Abdel Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist
Abdel Hamid, Amir Project manager
Ahmed, Maha Office assistant
Ali, Ahmed SCA archaeologist
Ali, Ramadan SCA archaeologist
Aydinoglugil, Banu Archaeologist
Björk, Tove Osteoarchaeologist
Brown, Farrah GIS specialist
Bunbury, Judith Geologist
Calmettes, Marie-Astrid Object registrar
Crary, David Geophysical
Dash, Glen Geophysical team leader
Dash, Joan Geophysical
Driaux, Delphine Archaeologist
Fathy, Mohammed SCA archaeologist
Flentye, Laurel Pigment analysis
Flynn, Rian GIS technician
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal specialist
Graham, Angus Archaeologist
Hassan, Anies Archaeologist, area supervisor
Hassan, Nuha SCA arcaheologist
Heindl, Gunter Architect
Hounsel, Daniel Archaeologist, area supervisor
House, Mike Archaeologist
Hunt, Brian V. Development and web
Johnson, Edward Conservator
Jones, Angela Milward Faience project
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist, team leader
Kamei, Hiroyuki Laser scanning specialist, team leader
Kanaya, Ichiro Laser scanning specialist
Kataoka, Nobuaki Laser scanning assistant
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, area supervisor, photographer
Klimaszewska, Edyta Ceramics assistant
Koda, Yukihiro Laser scanning assistant
Lutley, Catherine Geologist
Mahmoud, Henan /td>

SCA archaeologist
Malak, Emmy Object registrar
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Mohammed, Huda SCA archaeologist
Morse, Chaz Archaeologist
Nakai, Izumi XDF/XRD specialist, team leader
Nakayama, Taichiro Laser scanning assistant
Nell, Erin Cairo business manager
Nolan, John Epigrapher, sealings specialist
Okamoto, Atsushi Laser scanning assistant
Orzechowska, Mariola Ceramics assistant
Pedersen, Kirsti Osteoarchaeologist
Redding, Richard Zooarchaeologist
Roughley, Mark GIS, archaeological illustrator
Rygh, Mari Archivist and data entry
Ruggles, Clive Archaeo-Astronomer
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist, area supervisor
Schenck, Will Archaeological illustrator
Schorsch, Deborah Pigment analysis
Stevens, Tim Archaeologist, area supervisor, lithics
Tantrakarn, Kriengkamol XDF/XRD assistant
Tashiro, Tetsuya XDF/XRD assistant
Taylor, James Archaeologist, area supervisor
Taylor, Laura GIS technician
Tsukamoto, Toshio Laser scanning specialist, team leader
Watson, Derek Archaeologist, area supervisor
Westlin, Tom Osteoarchaeologist
Wetterstrom, Wilma Publications manager, editor
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramicist, storeroom manager
Yahata, Manami Archaeologist
Yamahana, Kyoko Faience specialist, XRF specialist
Yeomans, Lisa Archaeologist