Archaeologists and Specialists – 2008 Season

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Our 2008 Team

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Joint Field Director
Murray, Mary Anne Dir. Arch. Sciences, Archaeobotanist
Nolan, John CFO, Mud Sealings analyst
Redding, Richard CRO, Zooarchaeologist
Sebrell, Cindy Director of Advancement
Tavares, Ana Joint Field Director
Wetterstom, Wilma Director of Publications
Abd el-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist, Mud Brick analyst
Abd el-Hamid, Amir Project Manager
Abd el-Moneem Ceramics team
Agnew, Amanda Osteoarchaeologist
Ahmed, Ezz Lab Inspector, SCA
Ahmed, Fayrouz Archives/Office assistant
Ahmed, Maha Archives/Office assistant
Collet, Pieter Archaeologist, Illustrator
Crary, David Geophysics assistant
Bayoumi, Ahmed IT
Bolbol, Noha Hassan Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Daniels, Brianne Osteoarchaeologist
Danys, Katarzyna Ceramics team
Dash, Glen Geophysics Specialist, Business Advisor
Dash, Joan Geophysics assistant
Driaux, Delphine Archaeologist
Fairman, Amelia Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Flentye, Laurel Pigments analyst
Fraser, Kaya GIS/Archives volunteer
Gabr, Ahmed Osteoarchaeologist
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal analyst
Gorka, Karolina Ceramics team
Gromadzka, Sylvia Ceramics team
Hounsell, Dan Archaeologist
House, Mike Archaeologist
Hunt, Brian Web site producer/writer
Jarrett, Julia Illustrator
Jones, Dan Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist team leader
Kanaya, Ichiro Visualization Chief (Saqqara LSS)
Kamei, Hiroyuki Sub-lead (Saqqara LSS)
Kameoka, Toshikazu 3D Specialist (Saqqara LSS)
Karlsson, Johnny Osteoarchaeologist
Kawae, Yuki Lead (Saqqara LSS), Photos, Archaeologist
Klimaszewska, Edyta Ceramics team
Koch, Sandra Osteoarchaeologist
Kosuke, Sato Lead (Saqqara LSS)
Ksiezak, Aleksandra Ceramics team
LaPan, Farrah Brown GIS Specialist
Mahmoud, Hanan Archaeologist, Object registrar
Malak, Emmy Object registrar
Malleson, Claire Archaeobotanist
Maraie, Sara Hassan Osteoarchaeologist, SCA trainee
Mazzucato, Camilla GIS analyst
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Milic, Marina Lithics analyst
Muraoka, Yusuke Database programmer
Nagashima, Terukazu 3D Specialist (Saqqara LSS)
Nakai, Izumi XRF/XRD Specialists team leader
Nakano, Tomoaki Egyptologist, sub-lead (Saqqara LSS)
Nell, Erin Cairo Business Manager
Nevistic, Andrea Archaeologist
Nicholson, Paul Site thermodynamics specialist
Nishimoto, Akihiro System engineer (Saqqara LSS)
Olchowska, Kasia Archaeologist
Pavlick, Amanda Publications associate
Quinlan, Jason Videographer, Photographer
Ramadan, Hassan Mohamed Archaeologist
Rygh, Mari Archivist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist
Sato, Risei Climbing expert (Saqqara LSS)
Tantrakarn, Kriengkamol XRF/XRD assistant
Tavares, Jack IT
Taylor, James Archaeologist
Tomii, Takaharu 3D Specialist, Developer (Saqqara LSS)
Tonner, Tobi Database creator
Wahba, Afaf Osteoarchaeologist
Watts, Amanda Archaeologist, Object registrar
Wilcox, Kelly Archaeologist, Lithics assistant
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramics team leader
Yahata, Manami Archivist
Yamahana, Kyoko XRF/XRD specialist
Yamamoto, Yoshihiko Climbing expert (Saqqara LSS)
Yoshinari, Abe XRF/XRD assistant

Our 2008 TeamArabic abstract

Lehner, Mark Project Director
Kamel, Mohsen Joint Field Director
Murray, Mary Anne Dir. Arch. Sciences, Archaeobotanist
Nolan, John CFO, Mud Sealings analyst
Redding, Richard CRO, Zooarchaeologist
Sebrell, Cindy Director of Advancement
Tavares, Ana Joint Field Director
Wetterstom, Wilma Director of Publications
Abd el-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist, Mud Brick analyst
Abd el-Hamid, Amir Project Manager
Abd el-Moneem Ceramics team
Agnew, Amanda Osteoarchaeologist
Ahmed, Ezz Lab Inspector, SCA
Ahmed, Fayrouz Archives/Office assistant
Ahmed, Maha Archives/Office assistant
Collet, Pieter Archaeologist, Illustrator
Crary, David Geophysics assistant
Bayoumi, Ahmed IT
Bolbol, Noha Hassan Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Daniels, Brianne Osteoarchaeologist
Danys, Katarzyna Ceramics team
Dash, Glen Geophysics Specialist, Business Advisor
Dash, Joan Geophysics assistant
Driaux, Delphine Archaeologist
Fairman, Amelia Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Flentye, Laurel Pigments analyst
Fraser, Kaya GIS/Archives volunteer
Gabr, Ahmed Osteoarchaeologist
Gerisch, Rainer Wood charcoal analyst
Gorka, Karolina Ceramics team
Gromadzka, Sylvia Ceramics team
Hounsell, Dan Archaeologist
House, Mike Archaeologist
Hunt, Brian Web site producer/writer
Jarrett, Julia Illustrator
Jones, Dan Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Kaiser, Jessica Osteoarchaeologist team leader
Kanaya, Ichiro Visualization Chief (Saqqara LSS)
Kamei, Hiroyuki Sub-lead (Saqqara LSS)
Kameoka, Toshikazu 3D Specialist (Saqqara LSS)
Karlsson, Johnny Osteoarchaeologist
Kawae, Yuki Lead (Saqqara LSS), Photos, Archaeologist
Klimaszewska, Edyta Ceramics team
Koch, Sandra Osteoarchaeologist
Kosuke, Sato Lead (Saqqara LSS)
Ksiezak, Aleksandra Ceramics team
LaPan, Farrah Brown GIS Specialist
Mahmoud, Hanan Archaeologist, Object registrar
Malak, Emmy Object registrar
Malleson, Claire Archaeobotanist
Maraie, Sara Hassan Osteoarchaeologist, SCA trainee
Mazzucato, Camilla GIS analyst
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Milic, Marina Lithics analyst
Muraoka, Yusuke Database programmer
Nagashima, Terukazu 3D Specialist (Saqqara LSS)
Nakai, Izumi XRF/XRD Specialists team leader
Nakano, Tomoaki Egyptologist, sub-lead (Saqqara LSS)
Nell, Erin Cairo Business Manager
Nevistic, Andrea Archaeologist
Nicholson, Paul Site thermodynamics specialist
Nishimoto, Akihiro System engineer (Saqqara LSS)
Olchowska, Kasia Archaeologist
Pavlick, Amanda Publications associate
Quinlan, Jason Videographer, Photographer
Ramadan, Hassan Mohamed Archaeologist
Rygh, Mari Archivist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist
Sato, Risei Climbing expert (Saqqara LSS)
Tantrakarn, Kriengkamol XRF/XRD assistant
Tavares, Jack IT
Taylor, James Archaeologist
Tomii, Takaharu 3D Specialist, Developer (Saqqara LSS)
Tonner, Tobi Database creator
Wahba, Afaf Osteoarchaeologist
Watts, Amanda Archaeologist, Object registrar
Wilcox, Kelly Archaeologist, Lithics assistant
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramics team leader
Yahata, Manami Archivist
Yamahana, Kyoko XRF/XRD specialist
Yamamoto, Yoshihiko Climbing expert (Saqqara LSS)
Yoshinari, Abe XRF/XRD assistant