Archaeologists and Specialists – 2011 Season

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Our 2011 Team

Lehner, Dr. Mark Project Director
Nolan, Dr. John CFO, Associate Director, Mud Sealings Specialist
Redding, Dr. Richard CRO, Archaeozoologist
Kamel, Mohsen Co-Field Director
Tavares, Ana Co-Field Director
Murray, Dr. Mary Anne Director of Archaeological Science, Archaeobotanist
Wetterstrom, Dr. Wilma Art and Science Editor
Hunt, Brian Website Manager
Abd el-Aziz, Ashraf Archaeologist (msA)
Abd el-Aziz, Mohamed Archaeologist (msA)
Abdel Hamid, Amir Cairo Project Manager
Ahmed Shawky, Shereen Osteologist, Field School (msA)
Bahaa el-Hadedi, Nagwan Archaeologist (msA)
Boos, Sabine Archaeological Science, Lithics
Das, Aparna Boston Office Archivist
Davis, Simon Archaeologist, Area Supervisor
Driaux, Dr. Delphine Archaeologist, Field School
Ebrahim el’Assal, Said Illustrator, Field School (msA)
Eissa, Rabee Archaeologist, Field-School (msA)
el-Hadidi, Lamia Conservator, Field School
el-Masekh, Salah Objects, Field School (msA)
el-Shafey, Mahmoud Ceramicist, Field School (msA)
el-Taweil, Elham Ceramicist, Archaeological Science (msA)
Ezz, Ahmed Objects, Archaeological Science (msA)
Fairman, Amelia Archaeologist, Area Supervisor
Flentye, Dr. Laurel Archaeological Science
Flower, Dr. Roger Archaeological Science
French, Peter Ceramicist, Archaeological Science
Heindl, Gunter Architectural Archaeologist
Hughes, Brittany Volunteer
Ibrahim, Yasser Cairo Business Manager
Johnson, Emma Assistant Archivist
Jones, Dan Archaeologist, Area supervisor
Kamel, Soha Archives Assistant (msA)
Karlsson, Johnny Osteologist, Archaeological Science
Kawae, Yukinori Archaeologist, Area Supervisor
Klimaszewska-Drabot, Edyta Ceramicist, Archaeological Science
Korzeniowska, Malgorzata Ceramicist, Archaeological Science
LaPidus, Steven Volunteer
Lee, Willa Volunteer
Mahmoud, Hanan Archaeologist (msA)
Mahmoud Hussein, Yasser Illustrator, Field School (msA)
Malak, Emmy Object registrar
Malleson, Claire Archaeobotanist
Mazzucato, Camilla GIS analyst
Masson Berghoff, Dr. Aurelia Ceramicist, Field School
McDonald, Hilary Photographer
Miracle, Rebekah GIS analyst
Montaser Abu el-Hagag, Shaima Archaeologist, Field School (msA)
Murray, Owen ARCE Photographer
Naguib Reba, Mohamed Ceramicist, Field School (msA)
Nasr Abd el-Mageed, Rasha Archaeozoologist (msA)
Olchowska, Kasia Archaeologist
Ouri, Safinaz Accountant
Ramadan Mahmoud, Hassan Illustrator, Field School (msA)
Rekaby, Hussein Archaeologist (msA)
Rygh, Mari Archivist
Sadarangani, Freya Archaeologist, Post-excavation manager
Said, Mohamed Giza IT Manager
Schenck, William Draftsman, Field-School
Schnare, Jim Associate Communications Manager
Skumsnes, Reinert Volunteer
Steele, Dr. Valerie Archaeological Science
Witsell, Ali Managing Editor, Sealings Assistant
Wodzinska, Anna Ceramics team leader
Yahata, Manami Archaeologist, Roofing Material
Yeomans, Dr. Lisa Archaeological Science

2011 Mit Rahina Field School Faculty


Co-Field School Directors
Mohsen Kamel & Ana Tavares

EES Team
Dr. David Jeffreys
Dr. Judith Bunbury
Pedro Goncalves

Excavation Area Supervisors
Ashraf Abd el-Aziz (MSA)
Rabee Eissa (MSA)
Michael House
Daniel Jones
Hanan Mahmoud (MSA)
Freya Sadarangani
Essam Shehab (MSA)

Excavation Supervisors
Mohamed Abd el-Aziz (MSA)
Mohamed Abd el-Rahman (MSA)
Ibrahim Mitwalli (MSA)
Dr. Osama Mostafa Mohamed (MSA)
Hussein Rekaby (MSA)
Ahmed Shukri (MSA)
James Taylor

Surveyor
Mohamed Abd el-Basat (MSA)

GIS Specialists
James Taylor
Ibrahim Mitwalli (MSA)

Objects Registrar
Nagwan Bahaa el-Hadedi (MSA)

Illustration Team
Yasser Mahmoud Hussen (MSA)
Hassan Ramadan Mahmoud (MSA)

Ceramics Team
Dr. Sabine Laemmel
Dr. Teodozja Rzeuska
Mohamed Naguib (MSA)
Mahmoud el-Shafey (MSA)
Aneta Cedro

Archaeobotanist
Dr. Claire Malleson

Zooarchaeologists
Dr. Richard Redding, Team Leader
Rasha Nasr Abd el-Mageed (MSA)

Osteoarchaeologist
Sara Saber (MSA)

Support Staff
Lamia el-Hadidi, Conservator
Yasser Ibrahim, Accounting
Soha Kamel, Archivist
Yaser Mahmoud, Photographer (MSA)
Safinaz Ouri, Accounting
Sayed Salah, Overseer