Archaeologists and Specialists – 2013 Season

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Our 2013 Team

President
Dr. Mark Lehner

Board Members
Glen Dash, Secretary
Dr. John Nolan, Treasurer
Matthew McCauley
Dr. James Allen
Ed Fries
Louis Hughes
Jon Jerde
Bruce Ludwig
Ann Lurie
Dr. Richard Redding

Senior Staff
Dr. John Nolan, Chief Financial Officer, Associate Director,
Egyptologist, Sealings Specialist, Boston Office Manager
Dr. Richard Redding, Chief Research Officer, Archaeozoologist
Mohsen Kamel, Co-Field Director
Ana Tavares, Co-Field Director
Dr. Wilma Wetterstrom, Art and Science Editor, Publications

Publications
Dr. Mark Lehner, Executive Editor
Alexandra Witsell, Managing Editor, Sealings Assistant
Dr. Wilma Wetterstrom, Art and Science Editor

Boston office
Jim Schnare, Communications Associate

Boston Archives
Megan Lallier, AERA Archivist
Kate Cotti, Volunteer
Melanie DeSantis, Volunteer
Emily Lapworth, Volunteer

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE TEAM
Archaeobotanist
Dr. Claire Malleson, Director of Archaeological Science

Archaeozoologist
Dr. Richard Redding

Clay Sealings Team
Dr. John Nolan, Team Leader
Alexandra Witsell
Hilary McDonald, Photographer

Objects Team
Ana Tavares, Team Leader
Emmy Malak, Objects Registrar
Nagwan Bahaa el-Hadedi (MSA)
Ahmed Ezz (MSA)

Lab Support Team
Ahmed Ezz (MSA)
Mohammed Hassan

GIS Team
Rebekah Miracle

Post-Excavation Manager
Freya Sadarangani

Giza Archives
Rana Morgan, Assistant Archivist

Cairo Project Manager
Amir Abdel Hamid

Giza IT Manager
Mohamed Said

Cairo Business Manager
Yasser Ibrahim

Data Curation Project

Daniel Jones
Rebekah Miracle
Freya Sadarangani
Megan Lallier

ANALYSIS AND PUBLICATION FIELD SCHOOL
Co-Field School Directors
Mohsen Kamel & Ana Tavares

Editors
Freya Sadarangani
Alexandra Witsell

Excavation Supervisors
Ashraf Abd el-Aziz (MSA)
Rabee Eissa (MSA)
Hanan Mahmoud (MSA)
James Taylor

GIS Specialist
Rebekah Miracle

Illustrator
Hassan Ramadan Mahmoud (MSA)

Ceramics Team
Dr. Teodozja Rzeuska
Mahmoud el-Shafey (MSA)
Mohamed Naguib (MSA)
Sherif Abd el-Monaem (MSA)

Archaeobotanists
Dr. Mary Anne Murray
Rebab el-Gendy (MSA)

Archaeozoologists
Dr. Richard Redding
Rasha Nasr Abd el-Mageed (MSA)

Osteoarchaeologists
Scott D. Haddow
Afaf Wahba (MSA)

MSA is the Egyptian Ministry of State for Antiquities.