Archaeologists and Specialists – 2015 Season

Ancient Egypt Research Associates is proud and fortunate to count the following professionals as members of our team. Click on a year below to view a different season’s team members.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007/2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Our 2015 Team

PRESIDENT
Dr. Mark Lehner

SENIOR STAFF
Dr. John Nolan, Chief Financial Officer
Dr. Richard Redding, Chief Research Officer, Archaeozoologist
Dr. Mohsen Kamel, Co-Field Director, Executive Director of AERA-Egypt
Ana Tavares, Co-Field Director
Dr. Wilma Wetterstrom, Art and Science Editor, Publications

PUBLICATIONS
Dr. Mark Lehner, Executive Editor
Alexandra Witsell, Managing Editor
Dr. Wilma Wetterstrom, Art, Science Editor

GIS
Rebekah Miracle

GIZA SUPPORT STAFF
Mohamed Said, Giza IT Manager
Sayed Salah, House Manager
Amir Abdel Hamid, Cairo Project Manager

MIT RAHINA FIELD SCHOOL 2014

Dr. Mark Lehner, Project Director
Ana Tavares, Co-Field Director
Dr. Mohsen Kamel, Co-Field Director
Dr. David G. Jeffreys (Survey of Memphis, Egypt Exploration Society, Director), Project Director
Freya Sadarangani, Archaeologist, Post-Excavation Manager
Yaser Mahmoud Hussein,* Illustration Supervisor, Photographer
Dan Jones , Archaeologist, Archivist
Mahmoud M. el-Shafey,* Ceramics Supervisor
Sherif Mohamed Abd el-Moneam,* Ceramics Supervisor
Dr. Giulio Lucarini (U. of Cambridge), Ground Stone Tools Analyst, Organic Residue Analyst
Rebekah Miracle, GIS Analyst
Dr. Richard Redding, Fauna Specialist
Rasha Nasr,* Fauna Specialist

GLEN DASH FOUNDATION SURVEY 2015

Glen Dash, Engineer
Dr. Joan Dash, Assistant Surveyor
Rebecca Dash, Assistant Surveyor
Joel Paulson, Surveyor
Amr Zakaria Mohamed,* Surveyor
Mohammed Abd el-Basset,* Surveyor
Dr. Mark Lehner, Archaeologist
Ashraf Abd el-Aziz,* Archaeologist

AERA FIELD TRAINING 2015

Dr. Mark Lehner, Project Director
Ana Tavares, Field Director, Objects Registrar
Dr. Mohsen Kamel, Field Director
Dan Jones, Archaeology Supervisor
Freya Sadarangani, Archaeology Supervisor
Kirk Roberts, Archaeology Supervisor
Hanan Mahmoud,* Archaeology Supervisor
Rabee Eissa,* Archaeology Supervisor
Essam Mahmoud,* Archaeology Supervisor
Mahmoud M. el-Shafey,* Ceramics Supervisor
Sherif Mohamed Abd el-Moneam,* Ceramic Supervisor
Yaser Mahmoud Hussein,* Illustration Supervisor, Site Photographer
Dr. Salima Ikram, Professor of Egyptology, American University in Cairo
Ahmed Gabr,* Osteology Supervisor
Afaf Wahab,* Osteology Supervisor
Rebekah Miracle, GIS Analyst
Dr. Claire Malleson, Archaeobotany Supervisor, Lab Manager
Manami Yahata, Archivist
Sarah Chapman, Reflectance Transformation Imaging (RTI) Specialist
Sarah Hitchens, Industrial Materials Analyst, Lab Assistant
Dr. Richard Redding, Faunal Specialist
Rasha Nasr,* Faunal Specialist
Dr. Paul van Pelt, Archaeologist
Dr. Tessa de Roo, Archaeologist
Virag Pabeschitz, Archaeologist
Amr Zakaria Mohamed,* Surveyor
Ashraf Abd el-Aziz,* Archaeologist
Hoda Osman Khalifa,* Archaeologist
Sayed Salah, Reis, Photographer
Waeel Fathi Mursi,* Surveyor

*Inspector with the Egyptian Ministry of Antiquities